Privacy Policy

for aha! Swiss Allergy Centre

Table of contents

  1. Consent of the user when visiting our websites
  2. Address for questions about data protection
  3. Collection of data on the websites
    3.1    Anonymous data collection
    3.2    ;Processing of personal dat
    3.3    Handling of personal data
    3.4    Handling of sensitive data requiring special protection
    3.5    For the following service, health data will be requested, within the remit of the purposes of the particular case 
  4. Collection of data in applications for smartphones
    4.1    Pollen-News
  5. Donors and patron members
    5.1    Collection and management of contact data
    5.2    Data protection as regards payment methods and options
  6. Newsletter, Push News, Pollen-Push, Timestopper "Save The Date"
  7. Transmission of personal data
  8. Storage of your personal data
  9. Information, correction, transfer
  10. Right of revocation and deletion
    10.1    Revocation and deletion in general
    10.2    Revocation, deletion and blocking of addresses in the area of fundraising
    10.3    Confirmation of the correction, deletion or blocking of addresses
  11. Lodging a complaint with a supervisory authority
  12. Cookies
    12.1    What are cookies?
    12.2    We use the following types of cookies
    12.2.1 Essential cookies
    12.2.2 Analysis cookies
    12.2.3 Third-party cookies
    12.2.4 Other cookies used
  13. 12.2.5 Social Media
    12.3    How to disable or delete cookies?
    12.4    Technical information for disabling or deleting cookies
  14. Hotjar
  15. Google tools
    14.1    Google Tag Manager
    14.2    Google Analytics
    14.3    Google AdWords conversion tracking
  16. Facebook Pixel
  17. YouTube
  18. Issuu
  19. Changes to this data protection declaration


aha! Swiss Allergy Centre attaches great importance to the protection of your data and privacy. The following provides information about the collection and/or use of individual information or data when using our websites, www.aha.ch, www.pollenundallergie.ch (individually named, or together the "Websites") our easylearn learning platform and/or our application for smartphones – Pollen-News.

The explanations below refer solely to our websites/app mentioned above. We assume no responsibility and accept no liability for links on, for example, advertising banners, which lead from our websites or app to third-party websites. Visitors clicking on external links do so at their own risk. This also applies to the share options on Facebook, Instagram, YouTube and LinkedIn.

1. Consent of the user when visiting our websites

Please note that by visiting and using our websites, you give your consent to the processing of your personal data within the scope of the following data protection declaration and the applicable data protection law principles.

2. Address for questions about data protection

If you have any questions about our privacy practices that are not answered in this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at

aha! Swiss Allergy Centre
Scheibenstrasse 20
3014 Berne
datenschutz@aha.ch

3. Collection of data on the websites

3.1 Anonymous data collection

If you visit our websites without providing any personal information, the only data stored will be data that does not show any connection to your person. This data is used solely for the statistical, quantitative and qualitative evaluation of our pages, so that we can improve the content of the websites.

3.2. Processing of personal data

Within the scope of your customer profile, we collect only the following data, although not all of this data will be collected in every case (e.g. password). 

The processing of your personal data on the websites takes place exclusively in the factual context of an enquiry submitted by you, for error correction and / or improvement of our web appearance, as well as for internal statistical purposes, if necessary.

Insofar as no further explicit processing is mentioned in this data protection declaration (e.g. in the Applications chapter), the following list is exhaustive:

  • Any information that you explicitly provide in connection with an enquiry to one of our offers: name, address, age, gender, contact details and other important information for the pre-screening and processing of your request;
  • IP adress;
  • Browser version and type used;
  • Date / time of the visit or request;
  • The password you created for the download in the aha!shop (in German, French, Italian; this is stored in the database as encrypted data).

We collect particularly sensitive personal data (see Point 4.2 below) exclusively and directly from you and in a manner recognisable to you.

We do not carry out profiling in the sense of a fully automated evaluation and interpretation of your personal data. We also do not create personality profiles.

3.3 Handling of personal data

The personal data that you provide via one of our registration options for e.g. the following services and offers

to aha! Swiss Allergy Centre shall remain strictly confidential, shall not be sold, rented, swapped, nor be given to third parties in any way. aha! Swiss Allergy Centre exclusively uses the data for further processing your request, also for quantitative measurement for our statistics and for sending you information. aha! Swiss Allergy Centre also reserves the right to use the contact details for its own donation mailings.

You have the right to revoke or delete your data at any time; for more information see Chapter 11. Contact the address mentioned in Chapter 2.

3.4 Handling of sensitive data requiring special protection

The correct handling of data which is particularly worthy of protection and which goes beyond the collection of the usual personal data, e.g. statements on the state of health, is governed by the additional regulations of aha! Swiss Allergy Centre "Correct handling of sensitive data". This is part of the audits carried out at regular intervals by the Swiss Association for Quality and Management Systems SQS.

The correct handling of sensitive data (collected via the websites www.aha.ch and/or www.pollenundallergie.ch) or via the easylearn learning platform) is ensured as follows:

a. All employees of aha! Swiss Allergy Centre are obliged to maintain confidentiality in accordance with the data protection regulations. This is an integral part of the employment contract, the personnel regulations and the job description.

These conditions also apply to external service providers, who provide services for a fee and on behalf of aha! Swiss Allergy Centre (e.g. as lecturers on training offered for sufferers by aha! Swiss Allergy Centre).

b. The following applies to everyone in the list of offers and services under 3.5 for which health data is collected:

Name, address and date of birth are used for the administration of the registration; a quantitative survey of users (i.e. no names, just figures) is reported to the Federal Social Insurance Office (FISO) as part of the service contract. The FISO may require the name, address and date of birth of service users as part of random checks to verify the figures. This data is transmitted via a server and/or also submitted by secured memory stick and then returned securely to aha! Swiss Allergy Centre after verification.

c. Further questions, e.g. regarding allergies or intolerances, are in connection with the the desired offer and serve exclusively for preparation (e.g. by the management team) of the aha!children’s camp or  aha!youthcamp to ensure the safety (e.g. in case of food allergy or intolerance) and the optimal care (e.g. support when inhaling for asthma or when applying cream for atopic dermatitis) of a child. Health data can also be of great importance for the preparation of training by lecturers, e.g . atopic dermatitis parent training or atopic dermatitis children’s training.

The data is available to the persons involved (with the administration, organisation, or implementation by employees of aha! Swiss Allergy Centre, camp management, speakers, etc.) only during a clearly defined short time phase (e.g. duration of an aha!childrens camp including work scheduling and reporting). This data is transferred via Microsoft Teams (secured group). Of course, all external, individual or transitional aha! Swiss Allergy Centre employees (lecturers, course leaders, nutritionists, camp supervisors, etc.) are also bound by the relevant employment contract or a mutually signed fee agreement on the duty of confidentiality in accordance with the data protection regulations. Among other things, the employment contract or the fee agreement also clearly regulates and prescribes the destruction of the documents that have been made available.

d. If possible and reasonable, the consent for the use of data provided by service users will also be obtained.

e. For the publication of pictures taken at aha!childrens’ camps, aha!youth camps, training events and courses or at other services provided and then uploaded to the websites www.aha.ch and www.pollenundallergie.ch and/or our social media channels, the explicit consent of parents/guardians/carers and participants will be obtained.

For the publication of pictures taken at events or at symposia or special events such as aha!award organised by aha! Swiss Allergy Centre and uploaded to the websites www.aha.ch and www.pollenundallergie.ch and/or our social media channels, no explicit consent will be obtained. Of course, in the case of pictures where one particular individual or one particular group of individuals is in focus, it is possible to request the deletion of these images using the contact details in Section 2, provided that proof can be given that the individual or individuals requesting the deletion are those shown in the images.

f. When publishing pictures taken at public events (e.g. National Allergy Day) and uploaded to the websites www.aha.ch and www.pollenundallergie.ch and/or our social media channels, we make every effort to ensure that solely in-house staff or friends and acquaintances are in focus and that passers-by are out of focus or difficult to recognise or identify.

3.5 For the following services, health data will be requested, within the remit of the purposes of the particular case:

  • Consultations at aha!infoline (telephone and email), at aha! Advice centres and within aha! care teams: For seamless, continuous consultation with multiple contacts and changing consultants to ensure the quality of the consultation;
  • Allergy Sufferer Council: targeted enquiries, for participation in projects selected by the participants such as surveys, support in media work etc.;
  • Self-help groups: Targeted placement of allergy sufferers in or for the formation of self-help groups;
  • Holiday camps: to help the management team ensure the safety and optimum care of the participants at all times;
  • Training: Targeted preparation of speakers;
  • Free allergy risk tests (conducted at events, organised by aha! Swiss Allergy Centre): To simplify the consultation with the doctor, a questionnaire is used to determine the general state of health prior to the test;
  • AllergyCheck in pharmacies: Data for quality assurance of the rapid test;
  • Tests (snort test, asthma control test, urticaria test): All these tests can be run without any identifiable contact details. The data collected in the test are stored on a server at the web agency. The data/answers provided are used for a quantitative evaluation of these tests (how many users have done the test) and a qualitative evaluation to modify and improve the content. For this evaluation, the data can be exported without an IP address, i.e. completely anonymised, via the CMS tool.
  • If an app includes the option to make a donation, then this area is subject to the data protection regulations described below as regards the payment methods available.

4. Collection of data in application for smartphones

This Privacy Policy also applies to the application for smartphones and is linked to them.

4.1 Pollen-News

The Pollen-News app solely provides information. No personal data is collected, e.g. via a login. To collect and evaluate active use of the app, in addition to the rudimentary statistical data obtained from the stores, Google Analytics has been added to the app as well. A major part of the content is linked to the websites www.pollenundallergie.ch and www.aha.ch. The donation area is subject to the data protection regulations as described below (see Section 5. Donors and patron members) as regards the payment methods available. The app is supported by mobileXstudio GmbH. Zollikerberg.

5. Donors and patron members

5.1 Collection and management of contact data

The contact data of new donors or new patron members collected via the websites www.aha.ch, www.pollenundallergie.ch and the app are not only subject to the privacy policy described here, but also during further processing to the data protection agreement and the contract with our third party provider, Alnovis AG, Rothenburg, our fundraising service provider. 

For the forms on our website we use the company's donation technology and RaiseNow, Zurich, whose privacy policy can be viewed here. The collected personal and payment related data, as well as communication preferences, are collected by RaiseNow on the basis of our interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) of the GDPR and recorded in an Order Processing Agreement in accordance with Art. 28 para. 3 P. 1 of the GDPR. RaiseNow AG based in Switzerland and RaiseNow GmbH based in Germany meet all requirements of the GDPR. Switzerland is considered a safe third country, which the European Commission has confirmed has an appropriate level of data protection in an adequacy decision. This includes, for example, the security of data processing, which is regularly tested and certified at RaiseNow AG by TÜV SÜD on the basis of the PCI-DSS SAQ D Level 2 security standard. RaiseNow may use the collected data in anonymous form, i.e. without allocation to a donor, to optimise or improve its own services, but not to contact them directly or to pass on data to third parties.

The service providers are obliged to process the data only as we are allowed to do ourselves. It is ensured that no use of the data by the service providers takes place beyond the actual processing of a service and that they neither use the data for themselves nor pass it on to a third party. We have the corresponding audit and control rights granted to us for this purpose.

This also applies to the contact data that you have provided us with in connection with a service used, an offer, when ordering brochures or when registering to download brochures and for which we reserve the right to use them for donation mailings. The data is transmitted to Alnovis for this purpose via Microsoft Teams (secure group).  

You have the right to revoke or delete your data at any time; for more information, see Chapter 11. Contact the address mentioned in Chapter 2.

5.2 Data protection as regards payment methods and options

The foundation aha! Swiss Allergy Centre offers the following payment options for donations: TWINT, Visa, Mastercard, American Express, PostFinance Card, PostFinance e-finance and via deposit slip. The transmission of data is encrypted. The foundation aha! Swiss Allergy Centre does not store any card data itself; your payment data is handled directly by an external partner certified by the credit card industry (PCI DSS). Our service providers may process the information exclusively for the fulfilment of their tasks and are obliged to comply with the applicable data protection regulations.

6. Newsletter, Push News, Pollen-Push, Timestopper "Save The Date"

We will send you information about our services and offers via various communication channels such as emails (aha!newsletter via Mailchimp; Pollen-Newsletter via the CMS tool used for the website) and push notifications (Pollen-News app and Pollen-Push). You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. For example, you will often find the message “Cancel subscription” under the subject line of the email, but in any event, you will also find the message “Unsubscribe” in each newsletter. You can block the receipt of push messages at any time using the settings on your mobile device or, in the case of Pollen-Push, disable their receipt.

If you unsubscribe from a newsletter, no further newsletter will be delivered; however, your data will not be automatically deleted. If you would like the entire data record to be deleted, please contact us, see Sections 11 and 2.

In the run-up to events, we will write to you by e-mail with a so-called "Save The Date" to draw your attention to the date of an upcoming event. Only users who are interested in one of our services or offers and have, therefore, left their contact data or are in contact with us in any other form will be contacted.

7. Transmission of personal data

The transmission of the entered data via the contact forms from your computer to a server at our partner, the full-service web agency WeServe AG, 3097 Bern-Liebefeld, is encrypted. The data entered in the contact form will not be saved on your computer (no cookie or similar). The same applies to the transmission of your data entered via the donation form of RaiseNow, Zurich, whose donation forms are used at www.aha.ch. 

Despite encryption, absolute security is not possible. The server forwards your data entered in the contact form by e-mail for processing. These e-mails are not encrypted.

The use of e-mails is not technically secure; e-mails may not be delivered. When e-mails are transmitted, they can leave national borders, even if the sender and recipient are in the same country. The confidentiality of e-mails cannot be guaranteed if encryption is missing or insufficient. Unencrypted e-mails are, therefore, not suitable for sending confidential information.

By using the contact form or by sending an email, you agree to communication via email and are aware of the risks as described.

8. Storage of your personal data

Our web agency, WeServe AG, hosts the systems and data itself. The servers are located in Switzerland, are physically accessible exclusively by the web agency, WeServe AG, and are shielded as well as possible against unauthorised external access  to the maximum possible extent.

9. Information, correction, transfer

You also have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to another responsible party free of charge. Please note, however, that we are unable to adjust your data protection to any particular format requirements of another responsible party and under no circumstances will transfer your business history or passwords.

10. Right of revocation and deletion

10.1 Revocation and deletion in general

You can revoke your consent to this data protection declaration at any time and request the deletion of your personal data. Please contact us regarding this. You will find our contact details in Section 2 of this data protection declaration.

You can apply to delete your profile in the user database of the data collected via the websites/app at any time. Your profile can be partially deleted (e.g. only for the newsletter, but not for logging into the aha!shop), or completely. In the latter case, we delete your entire data record from the user database of the CMS tool/the database of the newsletter tool Mailchimp (see the data protection declaration of Mailchimp). If you would like to download brochures again later, you will have to register and create a login again. If you wish a complete and final deletion, your data will also be set to "deleted" in our address management system Cobra. When applying for your profile to be deleted, please specify whether you would like it to be deleted partially or completely. To do so, please write to us at the following address: datenschutz@aha.ch

Please note that we are obliged under commercial and tax law to keep documents such as invoices for booked offers and services, ordered brochures, donations, etc. for at least 10 financial years. We can, therefore, neither delete nor process the personal data contained in these documents. Your request for cancellation, therefore, only applies to this extent for future processing.

If a contractual relationship is still pending at the time of receipt of your cancellation and deletion request, your personal data will be processed further until the order has been completely processed. Your revocation under data protection law has expressly no influence on the processing of existing contractual relationships and is not regarded as an extraordinary reason for termination.

10.2 Revocation, deletion and blocking of addresses in the area of fundraising

There is a difference between deleting and blocking addresses for donation letters / mailings / telephone fundraising campaigns, etc. If someone wants their address to be deleted, we point out that the address will be blocked and not deleted. If it is deleted, it cannot be completely ruled out that further communication will be received as a result of a future import of addresses from our address management system. If you are affected and wish to have your personal data completely blocked, please contact us via our contact details in Section 2.

10.3 Confirmation of the correction, deletion or blocking of addresses

You will be informed by e-mail as soon as your address has been corrected, deleted or blocked as requested.

11. Lodging a complaint with a supervisory authority

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and ask you to contact us if you think that we are not collecting or processing your personal data correctly. This will allow us to check for any potential violation of your personal data and to take appropriate action to protect your personal data. Our contact details can be found in Section 2 of this data protection declaration.

If you believe that your personal data has not been appropriately collected or processed in connection with a service, you have the option of lodging a complaint with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) once the new Federal Act on Data Protection becomes effective – until then your options for lodging an official complaint are limited. Your options for lodging a complaint with the FDPIC and the statutory response options of the FDPIC are in accordance with the Federal Act on Data Protection.

12. Cookies

12.1 What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files, usually consisting of letters and digits, which are sent when visiting a website and stored in the user's browser. We also use the technologies common to most websites.

Cookies help make our offers more user-friendly, efficient and secure. The files allow certain information to be recorded. For example, if you visit our pages repeatedly, the browser you are using will return the contents of the cookie. This allows us to be notified in anonymous form that you have already visited our site.

It is important to note that our websites only use cookies automatically. We do not trace cookies back to user profiles in order to gain advantages for the user, beyond the above-mentioned advantages, or to gain personal insights.

Certain cookies are automatically deleted at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies), others are stored for a specified time or permanently in the user's browser and then delete themselves independently (so-called temporary or permanent cookies).

The special names and types of cookies and other comparable technologies used by us may change from time to time. Here is a short glossary to help you better understand these principles:

  • Session cookies expire at the end of your browser session and allow us to link together your actions during that particular browser session.
  • Permanent cookies are stored on your device between browser sessions and allow us to document your priorities or actions across multiple pages.
  • Initial provider cookies are stored by the page you have just accessed.
  • Third-party cookies are placed by a third party site that is different from the site you are visiting.

12.2 We use the following types of cookies

12.2.1 Essential cookies

  • Cookies used to identify or authenticate our users;
  • Cookies that temporarily store certain user inputs (e.g. content of a shopping basket or an online form); which means, for example, that you can simply log in again after registering.
  • Cookies that store certain user preferences (e.g. search or language settings);
  • Cookies that store data in order to ensure interference-free playback of video or audio content.ree playback of video or audio content.

12.2.2 Analysis cookies

We use analysis cookies to record and statistically evaluate usage behaviour (e.g. pages visited, sub-pages visited, search queries made, etc., including clicked advertising banners of our sponsors and cooperation partners). These cookies enable us to count visits and determine sources of access to measure and improve the performance of our website. They help us answer the questions of which pages are most popular, which are least used and how visitors move around the website. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not accept these cookies, we cannot know when you visited our website.

12.2.3 Third-party cookies

We allow companies that advertise on our site to collect user data for analysis purposes using tracking cookies. Placed advertising is identified as such on the websites www.aha.ch or www.pollenundallergie.ch. It should also be noted that the placement of advertising is subject to strict sponsoring guidelines and general terms and conditions (Both documents are only available in German).

12.2.4 Other Cookies used

  • addthis.com: This tool allows website users to share content on their social media profiles.
  • YouTube: YouTube provides personalised advertising. Specific third-party provider cookies and systems are used for this purpose.
  • google.com: Google uses this cookie to identify you for advertising purposes.
  • doubleclick.net: This cookie provides information to the Google Ad Network.

12.2.5 Social Media

We have sites on various social media channels such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn. To make it easier for you to find these sites, links to our channels are available on our homepage. However, these are not plugins but links to third-party sites, i.e. provided you do not click on a link, no data is transferred between our websites and the respective social media platform.

For our social media sites, we refer to the data protection declarations of the respective platform providers.

12.3 How to disable or delete cookies?

You can disable or remove cookies using tools that are available as part of most commercial browsers. Preferences must be set separately for each browser you use, with different browsers offering different functionalities and options; see section Technical Notes. 

Please note, however, that our online offers may not function or may only function to a limited extent if cookies are disabled.

12.4 Technical information for disabling or deleting cookies

Below are the links to the technical information and guidance for the most popular browsers such as,

13. Hotjar

We use the web analysis service Hotjar of Hotjar Ltd for our websites. Hotjar is a European company based in Malta (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta). This tool allows us to track movements on our website (also known as heatmaps). For example, it allows us to see how far users scroll and which buttons they click on and how often. The tool also allows us to obtain immediate user feedback, thus providing valuable information as to how we can make our website even faster and more customer-friendly.

We pay particular attention to the protection of your personal data when using this tool. We therefore track only which buttons are clicked on, the movements of the mouse, how far down users scroll, the screen size of the device, the type of device and browser information, the location (just the country) and the language selected to display our website. Here, detailed guidance with information about your browser.

14.  Google tools

14.1 Google Tag Manager

We use the Google service called Google Tag Manager. Google is a group of companies consisting of the companies Google Ireland Ltd. (provider of the service), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland and Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and other Google LLC affiliated companies. According to Google, the servers for data from the EU and Switzerland are located within the European Economic Area, especially in Ireland.

Google Tag Manager is an auxiliary service and processes even personal data purely for technically necessary purposes. Google Tag Manager ensures that other components are loaded, which may for their part collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data.

More information about Google Tag Manager can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

14.2. Google Analytics

Our websites uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, as described above.

According to Google, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand within the member states of the European Union or in other countries that are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be forwarded to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about activities on the website and to provide the website operator with other services associated with the use of the website and the internet.

According to Google, the IP address sent by your browser for the purposes of Google Analytics is not combined with any other Google data.

You can prevent cookies being saved on your device by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please be advised that by doing so you may not be able to use all the features of our website.

You can also object to this tool collecting or evaluating your data by downloading and installing the browser plugin under the following link.

However, we wish to point out that Google Analytics is an important tool for us, as it allows us to regularly measure and analyse the quality of our websites based on visitor numbers and visitor behaviour.

Ultimately, these figures help us optimise our offers in a user-oriented manner. These figures also serve as a reporting tool for our supporters. As a foundation and non-profit organisation, we are financially dependent on the support of third parties. Only in this way is it possible for us to keep the evidence-based content up to date at all times and to guarantee its quality.

14. Google AdWords conversion tracking

We use Google Grants advertising to promote our services, offers and evidence-based information. The provider commissioned by us for the management and administration of this application uses the "Google AdWords" online advertising program and, as part of Google AdWords, conversion tracking on a case-by-case basis. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google Inc.

When you click an ad delivered by Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is stored on your computer. These cookies have a limited validity period; they contain no personal data and are, therefore, not used for personal identification.

If you visit certain pages within our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognise that you have clicked on the advert and have been directed to that page.

Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. There is, therefore, no way of tracking cookies through the websites of AdWords customers.

The information gathered by this conversion cookie helps generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Here, customers can find out the total number of users who have clicked on their advert and were directed to the page using the conversion tracking tag. However, they do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can block the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software (disable option). By doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

For further information and Google's privacy policy. 

15. Facebook Pixel

We use Facebook Pixel of the company Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, on our websites. Pixel helps Facebook recognise visitors to our website. This allows us to see which of our Facebook advertisements are annoying and which are not. Facebook stores a cookie on your device when visiting our websites. This cookie is transferred when you login to Facebook. The data collected are anonymous and cannot be used to identify you. More information can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy. If you do not wish this data to be collected, you can adjust your Facebook settings accordingly.

  •  

16. YouTube

aha! Swiss Allergy Centre has three YouTube channels. These are operated by the Google subsidiary YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our websites with a YouTube plugin, a connection is established to the YouTube servers. At the same time, the YouTube server is informed about which of our websites you have visted. If you have logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can stop this happening by logging out of your YouTube account.

Data protection is a primary concern when uploading YouTube clips. aha! Swiss Allergy Centre makes every effort to activate the extended data protection mode already when YouTube clips are uploaded to stop cookies also being used with the user that call up a site without starting the clip. YouTube users also have the option of pausing and deleting YouTube search history and YouTube watch history. More information regarding the terms and conditions of use of YouTube and YouTube Kids.

17. Use of Issuu

A Flash plugin of the company Issuu Inc., 131 Lytton Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301, USA (Issuu) is integrated via a JavaScript code with our website; this, for example, allows older issues of the aha! magazine to be called up.

In this way, Issuu collects and stores personal data such as the IP address and information about the time and duration of use. This information is transferred when you activate JavaScript in your browser. You can stop the cookies being used by setting your browser software accordingly or by installing a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net).

More information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data and also about your rights in this regard and the setting options available to you to protect your privacy can be found in Issuu’s privacy policy.

18. Changes to this data protection declaration

Changes to this data protection declaration are effective from the time of their publication on our website. The processing of personal data collected under an older data protection declaration is carried out in accordance with this data protection declaration.

We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration at any time and to inform customers about the changes in an appropriate manner.


Update: June 2022